MAC 6A All-State Team

South Panola returned to the top of the 6A mountain after a one year hiatus. The Tigers knocked off Brandon for the program's tenth state football championship just last weekend. This week, several players from that game garnered All-State recognition from the Mississippi Association of Coaches.

Offensive Player of the Year: Malik Dear, Murrah, So.

Defensive Player of the Year: Antonio Conner, South Panola, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Brad Peterson, Brandon

First Team Offense

QB – Jake Schwartz, Madison Central, Sr.

FB – Daniel Goodspeed, Madison Central, Madison Central, Sr.

RB – Derrian Johnson, Natchez, Sr.; Christian Williams, Gulfport, Sr.

WR – JeMarcus Revies, Petal, Sr.; Keith Williams, Madison Central, Sr.

TE – Hunter Bull, Southaven, Sr.

OT – Jake Thomas, Columbus, Sr.; Javon Patterson, Petal, So.

OG – Deon Mix, South Panola, Sr.; Jimmy Terry, Madison Central, Jr.

C – Terry Boyd, South Panola, Sr.

K – Reece Everett, Sr.

ATH- Ishmel Morrow, Ocean Springs, Sr.

First Team Defense

DE – Remadus Beasley, Columbus, Sr.; Matt Davis, South Panola, Jr.

DT – Lemetrius Hollins, Madison Central, Sr.; Jamal Posey, Hattiesburg, Sr.

ILB – Tayler Polk, Brandon, Sr.; Genard Avery, Grenada, Jr.

OLB – Craig Murphy, Gulfport, Sr.; Charles Bates, Natchez, Sr.

CB – Tony Bridges, Hattiesburg, Sr.; Tito Windham, Harrison Central, Jr.

SS – C.J. Hampton, Meridian, Jr.

FS – Alfred Dickens, Olive Branch, Jr.

P – Zach Tranum, Madison Central, Sr.

KR – Jimmy Cockrell, Columbus, Sr.

LS – Joel Baldwin, Tupelo, Jr.

Second Team Offense

QB – Wes Windham, Ocean Springs, Sr.

FB – Tyler Beard, South Panola, Sr.

RB – Davien Tillis, Brandon, Sr.; Quantrell Reddix, D'Iberville, Jr.

WR – DeAndrea Harris, South Panola, Sr.; Jessee Jackson, Petal, Jr.

TE – Corey Davis, Meridian, Jr.

OT – JaQarius Scott, Meridian, Sr.; Damien Rayford, South Panola, Sr.

OG – David Mahaffey, Brandon, Sr.; Terrance Malone, South Panola, Jr.

C – Bailey Pepper, Madison Central, Sr.

K – Tristan Reynolds, Petal, Sr.

ATH – Jaylen Woullard, Biloxi, Sr.

Second Team Defense

DE – Grant Harris, Clinton, Jr.; Michael Brooks, Brandon, Jr.

DT – Cory Brown, Columbus, Columbus, Jr.; Darrell Davis, South Panola, Sr.

ILB – Anthony Jones, Hattiesburg, Sr.; Lakedrick Flowers, South Panola, Sr.

OLB – Shareef White, Grenada, Jr. ; Elijah Parker, Brandon, Sr.

CB – Quin Tiggs, Tupelo, Jr.; Jamil Collins, Olive Branch, Sr.

SS – Jeffery Pate, Madison Central, Jr.

FS – Kris Weatherspoon, Natchez, Sr.

P – Drew White, Tupelo, Sr.

KR – Jevon Floyd, Gulfport, Jr.

LS – Drew Edgar, Madison Central, Jr.

GoldenEaglePride.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Lance Pogue has made the trek down to Jackson for the state championship game several times as the…

Forums


53 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets